United States v. Lall
[…] More specifically, Petitioner claims that his counsel in his District of Puerto Rico case was ineffective in relation to Petitioner pleading guilty to an indictment related to bulk cash smuggling. In 2016, Petitioner was sentenced to one year of imprisonment to be followed by three years of supervised release in that case. (See ECF 4 at 1).

In March 2020, a transfer of jurisdiction related to Petitioner's District of Puerto Rico conviction was filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605 in this Court. That document stated as follows:

That statute states as follows:

A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.
18 U.S.C. § 3605.