6:15-CR-06054 EAW 6:21-CR-06067 EAW 8:13-CR-108 8:15-CR-239
[…] Accordingly, this Court lacks jurisdiction to address the § 2255 Motion.”).
The Court agrees with the other federal courts to have considered this issue that the plain language of § 2255 requires challenges such as the ones at issue here to be brought in the sentencing court, irrespective of any transfer of jurisdiction over a defendant's supervised release. Further, as the government correctly points out, 18 U.S.C. § 3605 expressly limits the Court to which jurisdiction over supervised release is transferred to the “exercise [of] all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Such powers do not include consideration of a motion attacking a defendant's conviction or the imposition of his sentence.