United States v. La. Generating, LLC
[…] Though this is a potentially dispositive question, it is Plaintiffs who brought the motion seeking a determination that the exception does not apply to this situation. As discussed below, LaGen's chief argument is that this determination is not appropriate for summary judgment.

In an earlier ruling, the Court held that the theory of successor liability would be available in this case. (Doc. 260).

1. The RMRR Exception

The EPA specifically provides that a physical change shall not include "routine maintenance, repair and replacement." 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(a). The only definition it gives to this term is that it "shall include, but not be limited to, any activity(s) that meets the requirements of the equipment replacement provisions contained in paragraph (y) of this section." Id. Paragraph (y) includes replacing component parts so long as several conditions are met. These relate to cost, design and emissions of the replacements. 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.166(y)(1-(3).