1:00CV1262.
[…] Under the 1980 PSD regulations, "net emissions increase" is defined as
the amount by which the sum of the following exceeds zero:
(a) Any increase in actual emissions from a particular physical change or change in the method of operation at a stationary source; and
(b) Any other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the source that are contemporaneous with the particular change and are otherwise creditable.40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(3)(i). In order to be "significant," a net emissions increase must "equal or exceed" one of the stated emissions rates, as measured in tons per year. Id. § 51.166(b)(23)(i). Increases or decreases in actual emissions are measured using a baseline emissions calculation equaling "the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during a two year period which precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal source operations." Id. at 51.166(b)(21)(ii). Additionally, while actual emissions are calculated "using the unit's actual operating hours [and] production rates," Id. at 51.166(b)(21)(ii), a mere increase in hours of operation or production rate does not qualify as a physical change.