United States v. Kingston
[…] (Citation omitted)). Section 981(a)(1)(C) provides that “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [the mail fraud statute]” is subject to forfeiture. The government also seeks forfeiture of the specified properties due to the defendant's convictions for various money laundering charges under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), which requires a court imposing a sentence for a money laundering charge to “order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.”

At Dermen's request, the court held an evidentiary hearing to determine whether a number of the properties sought by the government were subject to forfeiture. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A).