2:21-cr-00520-JNP
[…] The Government, in turn, argues that the SBA should be understood to be a victim-in fact, if it weren't, the Government argues, the absurdity canon kicks in. The civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981, which provides forfeiture for a range of statutory criminal offenses-does not define “victim,” and there is little judicial interpretation of that term in context. As a result, the court turns to the statute under which Ms. Baver was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1014, to identify the victim of Ms. Baver's offense. Section 1014 provides:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the . . . a Federal Reserve bank, a small business investment company as defined in section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662), or the Small Business Administration in connection with any provision of that Act, a Federal credit union, an insured State-chartered credit union, any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, [,] any Federal home loan bank . . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, loan, or insurance agreement or application for insurance or a guarantee, or any change or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.18 U.S.C. § 1014.
Ms. Baver's conviction related to statements that influenced the action of Meridian Bank. Those statements also influenced the SBA. Thus, Ms. Baver's false statements influenced both Meridian Bank and the SBA, which guaranteed the loan, and induced a guarantee on false premises.