23-35362
[…] The district court therefore had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 over the United States' claims concerning the Instrument of Transfer.
The County resists this conclusion. Pointing out that Congress can strip federal district courts of jurisdiction, see Patchak v. Zinke, 583 U.S. 244, 251 (2018) (plurality op.); 28 U.S.C. § 1345, the County claims that Congress did so in the Surplus Property Act. It relies on 49 U.S.C. § 47151(b), which states that "[o]nly the Secretary [of the Department of Transportation] may ensure compliance with an instrument conveying an interest in surplus property under [the Act]." According to the County, this provision means that the Department of Transportation must handle any Surplus Property Act issues relating to airports at the administrative agency level, or at least that the dispute resolution must begin there.
The County is mistaken.