United States v. King Cnty.
[…] 1. Jurisdiction

The parties have discussed whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider the United States' claim that the Executive Order violates the Instrument of Transfer. The County points to 49 U.S.C. § 47151(b), which provides that "[o]nly the Secretary may ensure compliance with an instrument conveying an interest in surplus property under this subchapter. The Secretary may amend the instrument to correct the instrument or to make the conveyance comply with law." The United States points to 49 U.S.C. § 47111(f), that provides:

Judicial enforcement.—For any violation of this chapter or any grant assurance made under this chapter, the Secretary may apply to the district court of the United States for any district in which the violation occurred for enforcement. Such court shall have jurisdiction to enforce obedience thereto by a writ of injunction or other process, mandatory or otherwise, restraining any person from further violation.

As advocated by the United States, the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 47111(f) indicates that the United States may bring an action for a violation of chapter 471 of Title 4 (of which the Surplus Property Act is a part) in the U.S. district courts.