United States v. King Cnty.
[…] III. CLAIMS

A. Executive Order Violates Instrument of Transfer.

This case is, at its essence, a contract case. Does the Executive Order violate the contractual agreements in the Instrument of Transfer?

1. Jurisdiction

The parties have discussed whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider the United States' claim that the Executive Order violates the Instrument of Transfer. The County points to 49 U.S.C. § 47151(b), which provides that "[o]nly the Secretary may ensure compliance with an instrument conveying an interest in surplus property under this subchapter. The Secretary may amend the instrument to correct the instrument or to make the conveyance comply with law." The United States points to 49 U.S.C. § 47111(f), that provides: