United States v. Jones
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. at 627 n. 26. Therefore, because it prohibits the use of firearms by non-law-abiding citizens for unlawful purposes, such conduct is also unprotected by the Second Amendment.
Id. at 664.

Defendant cites no authority, nor can this Court find that Bruen casts doubt upon Congressional authority to criminalize the use or possession of certain weapons (including firearms) for an unlawful purpose as alleged here. Therefore, the Court finds that the Bruen test is inapplicable here and the motion to dismiss as to the § 924(c) challenge is also denied.

C. Count Five - 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d)

Count Five charges possession of an unregistered firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). § 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” To lawfully possess the firearms identified by the NFA, the Act requires individuals to register their firearms in the NFRTR. 26 U.S.C. § 5841(b).