A-10-CA-352-LY 1:06-CR-206(1)-LY
[…] Motion to Vacate at p. 45. Ricks argues that the Court should find 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g)(3) unconstitutional. This claim is frivolous.
Section 3006A of the Criminal Justice Act "is concerned with the broad topic of adequate representation of defendants" and "its primary focus is on providing adequate counsel for trials on substantive offenses." Miranda v. Untied States, 455 F.2d 402, 404 (2nd Cir. 1972). Subsection (g) of § 3006A deals with discretionary appointments of counsel, allowing counsel and compensation under the Act in various proceedings. Specifically, § 3006A(g)(3) provides the following:
Malpractice and negligence suits.--The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, to the extent the Director considers appropriate, provide representation for and hold harmless, or provide liability insurance for, any person who is an officer or employee of a Federal Public Defender Organization established under this subsection, or a Community Defender Organization established under this subsection which is receiving periodic sustaining grants, for money damages for injury, loss of liberty, loss of property, or personal injury or death arising from malpractice or negligence of any such officer or employee in furnishing representational services under this section while acting within the scope of that person's office or employment.18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g)(3). Ricks' claim that somehow this subsection created a conflict of interest with his attorneys is entirely baseless. As noted, the Criminal Justice Act's primary focus is to provide adequate representation to defendants, which is exactly what Ricks received in this case.