CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:10-78-JMH-12
[…] The burden is on Defendant to show he was prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance, and he has not so much as attempted to meet this burden. See Holnagel v. Kropp, 426 F.2d 777, 779 (6th Cir. 1970) ("[T]he burden on the Appellant to establish his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is heavy."). Thus, the Court cannot possibly find that Defendant received ineffective assistance on this ground.
Further, both of the convictions contained in Defendant's § 851 information appear to have occurred "more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction," and, therefore, were not subject to challenge. 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) (prohibiting collateral attack of defendant's prior convictions if they occurred more than five years before the information was filed); United States v.