United States v. Jasme
[…] See United States v. Sweeney, 688 F.2d 1131, 1140 (7th Cir. 1982). The superseding indictment covers all three elements. As to the first and third elements, the superseding indictment alleges that Jasme and his codefendants “knowingly and intentionally conspired together and with other persons known and unknown to the grand jury to distribute a controlled substance in Schedule II, intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such controlled substance would be unlawfully imported into the United States,” all in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 963 and 960(b)(1)(B). (ECF No. 38-2 at 2); see 21 U.S.C. § 959(a) (making it “unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance . . . will be unlawfully imported into the United States”). The superseding incitement also alleges the dates that the conspiracy was acting: “[b]eginning in or about February 2019, and continuing through March 22, 2022.” (ECF No. 38-2 at 1.) The conspiracy charge is therefore sufficient.