United States v. Brown
[…] Antzoulatos, 962 F.2d 720, 721, 726-27 (7th Cir. 1992), allowing development of the factual record. Pre-trial motions to dismiss are typically evaluated based on the face of the indictment. See, e.g., United States v. Yasak, 884 F.2d 996, 1001 (7th Cir. 1989). United States v. Jones, 689 F.3d 696, 702 (7th Cir. 2012), cited by the government in its response, repeats the general rule that vagueness challenges are evaluated in light of the particular facts of the case, but it involved a challenge to a penalty provision (the ACCA's residual clause) rather than a substantive one.

Section 2156 states that "the term 'animal fighting venture' means any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1). Defendant argues that, as applied to her, the statute does not put her on notice about what behavior is prohibited.