United States v. Jackson
[…] (ECF Nos. 19, 20.) On June 17, 2021, Defendant filed the instant appeal, contending the magistrate judge erred by denying Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29 - namely, that “there is insufficient evidence to permit any rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt each essential element of the crime charged.” (ECF No. 31.)

II. Standard of Law

18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides this Court with jurisdiction over the instant appeal. 18 U.S.C. § 3402 states: “In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.” Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2)(D) outlines the scope of appeal for petty offenses and other misdemeanors, which “is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge” - namely, “[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a