United States v. Jackson
[…] United States v. Oberdorfer, No. 3:12-CR-00578-BR, 2014 WL 1343427, at *6 (D. Or. Apr. 3, 2014) (citing United States v. Ziskin, 360 F.3d 934, 943 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v. Perdomo-Espana, 522 F.3d 983, 986 (9th Cir. 2008)). “This Court must determine ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'” Id. (quoting United States v. Strong, 79 F.3d 925, 928 (9th Cir. 1996)).

III. Analysis

38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b) lists a “[s]chedule of offenses and penalties” with respect to security and law enforcement at VA facilities. This section provides that “[w]homever shall be found guilty of violating these rules and regulations while on any property under the charge and control of VA is subject to a fine” and violations “may also subject an offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may be determined appropriate by a magistrate or judge of the United States District Court.” 28 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11), the section Defendant was found guilty of violating, specifically lists one