CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] . . . onshore . . . facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil and oil products, which, due to its location, could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful . . . into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines . . . that has oil in: (1) [a]ny aboveground container; . . . or (3) [a]ny container that is used for standby storage, for seasonal storage, or for temporary storage, or not otherwise ‘permanently closed' as defined in [40 C.F.R.] § 112.2.” 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b). The determination as to whether a facility could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful “must be based solely upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the facility . . . and must exclude consideration of manmade features such as dikes, equipment or other structures, which may serve to restrain, hinder, contain, or otherwise prevent a discharge[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(d)(1)(i).
209. Title 40 C.F.R. § 112.2 defines “onshore facility” as “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.”
210. HVI's 11 Facilities were subject to the Oil Pollution Prevention regulations:
a.