CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] The court awards the maximum per gallon penalty for each gallon of crude oil released and a reduced penalty of $5 for each gallon of produced water released. Given that the court has concluded that 132,547 barrels of oil and 880,614 barrels of produced water were discharged during the spills at the Bell Facility on July 16, 2007, December 7, 2007, January 29, 2008, and at the Zaca/Davis Facility on January 5, 2008, HVI is subject to $7,054,446 in penalties pursuant to California Water Code § 13350.
B. California Fish and Game Code § 5650.
270. California Fish and Game Code § 5650 is a strict liability statute that prohibits the “unlawful [] deposit” of “[a]ny petroleum, acid, coal or oil tar, lampblack, aniline, asphalt, bitumen, or residuary product of petroleum, or carbonaceous material or substance” into the waters of the state. A deposit is “unlawful” where it is not otherwise authorized under the California Water Code. See Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5650(b); People v. Chevron Chem. Co., 143 Cal.App.3d 50, 56 (1983).