CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] The determination as to whether a facility could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful “must be based solely upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the facility . . . and must exclude consideration of manmade features such as dikes, equipment or other structures, which may serve to restrain, hinder, contain, or otherwise prevent a discharge[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(d)(1)(i).
209. Title 40 C.F.R. § 112.2 defines “onshore facility” as “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any land within the United States, other than submerged lands.”
210. HVI's 11 Facilities were subject to the Oil Pollution Prevention regulations:
a. Each of the 11 Facilities was located on land within the United States, other than submerged lands.
b.