CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] The only federal penalty factor that does not appear in California Fish & Game Code § 5650.1(c) is the one concerning “any other penalty for the same incident[.]” See 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(8).
C. California Fish & Game Code § 12016.
273. California Fish and Game Code § 12016(a) provides that “any person who discharges or deposits any substance or material deleterious to fish, plant, bird, or animal life or their habitat into, or which threatens to enter, the waters of this state is liable civilly to the department for all actual damages to fish, plant, bird, or animal life or their habitat and, in addition, for the reasonable costs incurred in cleaning up the deleterious substance or material or abating its effects, or both.”
274. Oil and produced water each constitute “substance[s] or materials] deleterious to fish, plant, bird, or animal life or their habitat[.]” Cal. Fish & Game Code § 12016(a).