CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] Having found that HVI acted with gross negligence with respect to these spills, see supra at § IV., HVI cannot prevail on this defense. Moreover, HVI has not shown that it “exercise[d] every reasonable precaution to prevent or mitigate the discharge[.]” Cal. Water Code § 13350(c)(5), in connection with any of these four spills.
HVI's federal regulatory violations also constitute negligence per se under California Evidence Code § 669(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if . . . [h]e violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity[.]”
269. Under California Water Code § 13350(d)(2), the court may impose civil liability on a per gallon basis, up to $20 for each gallon of waste discharged.