CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] e. Failed to inspect, for and remove accumulations of, discharged oil, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 112.9(b)(1) and (2) (2003) and 40 C.F.R. § 112.7(e)(5)(ii) (1998) (Battles, Bell, Casmalia, Zaca/Davis, Los Flores, Security, U-Cal, and Williams B Facilities); and
f. Used containers for the storage of oil whose material and construction were incompatible with the material stored and the conditions of storage, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 112.9(c)(1) (1998) and 40 C.F.R. § 112.7(e)(5)(iii)(A) (1974) (Battles, Lakeview, Lloyd, and Williams B Facilities).
2. Facility Response Plans.
215. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 112.20(a), the “owner or operator of any non-transportation-related onshore facility that, because of its location, could reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the environment by discharging oil into or on the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines” must prepare and submit a FRP to the EPA that meets the requirements set forth in that section.
216. HVI failed to prepare and submit an FRP for the Bell Facility, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 112.20.
217. HVI was required but failed to prepare and submit an FRP for the Zaca/Davis Facility, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 112.20, until February 10, 2016.
218. The phrase “could reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the environment” in 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b) is defined to include a facility which has a “total oil storage capacity [] greater than or equal to 1 million gallons,” id. at § 112.20(f)(1)(ii), and for which one of the following is true: the facility “does not have secondary containment for each aboveground storage area sufficiently large to contain the capacity of the largest aboveground oil storage tank within each storage area plus sufficient freeboard to allow for precipitation[;]” or the facility “is located at a distance . . . such that a discharge from the facility could cause injury to fish and wildlife and sensitive environments.” 40 C.F.R. § 112.20(f)(1)(ii)(A)-(B).