CV 11-5097 FMO (SSx)
[…] 133. On July 2, 2009, HVI's Bell Facility released crude oil and produced water which flowed into Palmer Road Creek. (See Dkt. 434-3, Dostal Corrected Trial Decl. at ¶ 61); (TREX US2629).
B. Bradley 3-Island Facility.
1. January 10-24, 2008, Spill.
134. On or before January 10, 2008, HVI operated an oil and gas production facility known as Bradley 3-Island. (See Dkt. 442, PTO at ¶ 5.k.). HVI's Bradley 3-Island Facility is located in the proximity of Bradley Lake, which qualifies as a “water[] of the state” because it is located “within the boundaries” of California. Cal. Water Code § 13050(e) (The term “waters of the state” is defined in as “any surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state.”); (see Dkt. 434-3, Corrected Dostal Trial Decl. at ¶ 54) (Bradley 3-Island Facility located near Bradley Lake).
135. On January 10, 2008, a compressor at the Bradley 3-Island Facility leaked oil, however, HVI personnel stated they were too busy to clean it up.