CIVIL ACTION 08-893
[…] 1. The seriousness of the violation or violations.
2. The economic benefit of the violator, if any, resulting from the violation.
3. The degree of culpability involved.
4. Any other penalty for the same incident.
5. Any history of prior violations.
6. The nature, extent, and degree of success of any efforts of the violator to minimize or mitigate the effects of the discharge.
7. The economic impact of the penalty on the violator.
8. Any other matters as justice may require.
33 U.S.C. A. Section 1321(b)(7)(A) states, "any person who is the owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of Paragraph 3, shall be subject to a civil penalty..." Liability can reach $1,100.00 per barrel of oil discharged or a per day violation rate of up to $32,500.00. The Court is allowed wide discretion when considering the factors and the penalty amount.