Case No. 13-cr-00408-JST
[…] As previously noted, the Creamer court subsequently vacated its decision. A review of the Government's motion for reconsideration, which the Creamer court granted as a predicate to vacating its earlier decision, noted that the court had previously erred in concluding that no returns had been filed or taxes paid. See United States v. Creamer, Case No. 04-CR-0281, ECF No. 44 at 3 (motion) (N.D. Ill. Mar. 30, 2006).
Defendant argues that section 6513(c) is still inapplicable because it begins with the following language: "Notwithstanding subsection (a), for purposes of section 6511 with respect to any tax imposed by chapter 3, 4, 21, or 24 . . . ". See ECF No. 105 at 3. On the strength of this language, Defendant argues that section 6513(c) applies only to statute of limitation periods under section 6511, which governs claims for credit or refund of the overpayment of any tax, and cannot apply to an offense under section 7202. Every