Case No. 13-cr-00408-JST
[…] See ECF No. 101, Ex. 2. The government's opposition brief includes a table with a column of dates that Defendant originally filed his Forms 941:
At issue is when the statute of limitations begins to run. The Defendant argues that the triggering date is the due date of the employer's return and payment, which the last day of the month that follows the end of each quarter in which the taxes were collected. The Government argues it is April 15 of the year after the year for which the employment taxes are due.
A. Legal Standard
26 U.S.C. section 6531 sets forth the statute of limitations for criminal tax prosecutions. Section 6531(4) applies a six-year statute of limitations period "for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return (other than a return required under authority of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61) at the time or times required by law or regulations." 26 U.S.C. section 6531(4). Section 6531(4) applies to section 7202 offenses; accordingly, section 7202 offenses are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. United States v. Gilbert, 266 F.2d 1180, 1186 (9th Cir. 2001).