Case No. 13-cr-00408-JST
[…] If section 6513 were limited in the manner suggested by Defendant, section 6531, which states that "the rules of section 6513 shall be applicable," would be inoperative. See Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009) ("[a] statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant . . . .") (quoting Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004)).
Under section 6513(c), the returns for the period "ending with or within a calendar year is filed before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year" are considered "filed on April 15 of such succeeding calendar year." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(c)(1).