18-40063-01-DDC
[…] He seeks to file a compensatory damages action against the United States for unjust conviction and imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. But before he can file that action, the law requires Mr. Hisey to procure a certificate of innocence from this court. 28 U.S.C. § 2513.
II. Legal Standard
Federal law provides a civil remedy for persons who were unjustly convicted and imprisoned. Any person who is “unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned” may bring a claim for damages against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1495. But, before bringing an unjust conviction and imprisonment claim, a potential claimant must meet three statutory requirements, established in 28 U.S.C. § 2513. First, the claimant must allege and prove that his “conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . . . as appears from the record or certificate of the court[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). Second, the claimant must satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). A claimant satisfies this second requirement in one of two ways. He may allege and prove that he “did not commit any of the acts charged[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Or, he may allege and prove that “his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State[.]” Id. Third, a claimant must allege and prove that “he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2).
When a potential claimant files with the court of Federal Claims, he must prove these requirements “by a certificate of the court or pardon[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b); accord Sykes v.