No. 20-3106
[…] In deciding whether Mr. Hisey was entitled to relief on his Motion to Vacate, the district court had to determine whether Mr. Hisey's Kansas drug conviction met § 922(g)(1) ’s condition that when caught with the firearms he was "a person who has been convicted in any court of[ ] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Id. That led the district court into the Kansas sentencing statutes. Id. As the majority notes, Mr. Hisey had a criminal-history category of "C" and an offense level of "V" on the sentencing grid. Majority Op. at 1234 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5706(c)(1) ; (second citation omitted)). This gave a presumptive sentence range of 28 to 32 months of imprisonment. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6805(a). But under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6824(a), Mr. Hisey qualified for "a nonprison sanction of certified drug abuse treatment programs for certain offenders. ..." Hisey , 2020 WL 2915036, at *5 n.5 (citations omitted). That being so, the parties agreed that the sentencing court had to "sentence defendant to a drug treatment program rather than to a custody sentence." Id.