No. 2:08-CR-0146-LRS-1
[…] Berry, 624 F.3d 1031, 1038 (9th Cir. 2010). A sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack if there is an error constituting a "fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice," Addonizio, 442 U.S. at 185, or "an omission inconsistent with the rudimentary demands of fair procedure." Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 428 (1962).
Importantly, a one-year period of limitations exists. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). This period ordinarily starts when the conviction became final. Id. § 2255(f)(1). Herman's conviction became final in 2010, but the § 2255 motion was not filed until 2016. Herman seeks to avoid the limitations bar by invoking 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3). This provision extends the limitation period to one year from the date "on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(3).
The question in this case is whether Herman's habeas petition falls within these narrow limits.
III. DISCUSSION
Herman has no arguable claim for relief under Johnson. Herman was not sentenced under the Armed Career Criminal Act.