United States v. Guzman
[…] Under 8 C.F.R. § 215.2, "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States . . .." The departure of an "alien who is needed in the United States as . . . a party to[] any criminal case . . . pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States. The departure of such a criminal defendant alien may be temporarily prevented under 8 C.F.R. § 215.3, which provides that the criminal defendant alien "may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part."

See Chavez-Rivas, 536 F. Supp. 2d at 964 n. 3 (citations omitted).

No. 09-cr-20005-KHV, 2009 WL 113407, at *3 n.13 (D. Kan. Jan. 15, 2009).

No. 09-cr-20005-KHV, 2009 WL 113412, at *2 n.13 (D. Kan. Jan. 15, 2009).

Id. (emphasis added).