Criminal Action 5:21-CR-00031-KDB-DCK
[…] Nos. 57, 58). The Court has carefully considered these motions and the parties' filings. For the reasons discussed below, the Court will DENY the motions.
I. DISCUSSION
The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (“MVRA”) authorizes the United States to enforce a judgment imposing restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). One method of enforcement is the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), which includes procedures for garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Under these provisions, “all property or rights to property of the person fined” may be garnished unless an enumerated exception applies. § 3613(a)(1)-(3).
Thus, a “court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 3205(a). A debtor subject to garnishment under the FDCPA may request a hearing within 20 days after receiving a notice of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). However, the scope of the hearing is limited to issues enumerated in the statute. Id. These include: