Criminal Action 5:21-CR-00031-KDB-DCK
[…] Id. However, general financial hardship is not grounds for a claim of exception, see 26 U.S.C. § 6334, and Guzman provided no evidence of his current financial obligations, see Doc. No. 57 at 1. Thus, Guzman has not alleged that a valid exception applies or that the Government failed to comply with statutory requirements. Accordingly, Guzman is not entitled to a hearing and the Court will deny his request.
Guzman also requests that this Court transfer his case to the District of South Carolina pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3004. Section 3004(b)(2) of the FDCPA states that “the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides” if the debtor requests transfer within 20 days after receiving notice. The FDCPA also grants courts “plenary authority to ‘deny, limit, condition, regulate, extend, or modify the use of any enforcement procedure.'” United States v.