UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. LIVER GRUEZO, Defendant.
[…] The undersigned is not persuaded by Defendant's argument. Like Shabani, “[t]he rule of lenity . . . applies only when, after consulting traditional canons of statutory construction, we are left with an ambiguous statute . . . That is not the case here.” Id. at 17 (internal citations omitted). In this respect, the statute is not ambiguous. The question to be asked by the officer is in the disjunctive, meaning there is a choice between two or more things where only one is possible. Indeed, the undersigned recognizes that a vessel's nationality and registry are different. See 46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(2)(C) (“[T]he claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.”). However, § 70502(d)(1)(B) is unambiguously written so that the master must be asked for the vessel's “nationality or registry” as in one or the other where only one answer will suffice.