CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-1017
[…] As explained above, given the weight of the evidence against Gray, there is not a reasonable probability that if Collins, or even both Collins and Gray, had testified, the result of the trial would have been different.
Gray's fourth claim is that his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to move to dismiss the indictment for lack of jurisdiction because the statute under which he was convicted was unconstitutional. The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has found that the felon-in-possession statute, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), is constitutional. See United States v. Singletary, 268 F.3d 196, 204 (3d Cir. 2001). The Government therefore had proper authority to prosecute Gray, and this Court had jurisdiction to preside over Gray's case. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). Gray's claim thus fails under both prongs of the Strickland test. First, failing to raise a meritless defense does not constitute a deficient performance. See United States v.