Civil Action 21-4107
[…] Pl.'s Compl. at 6. Therefore, Irizarry, in his “individual capacity,” towing Roark's car was not a violation of the Fourth Amendment.
Claim three-treason-fails because there is no private right of action to enforce this crime in federal court. Kinnard v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., C. A. No. 18-298, 2019 WL 4060922, at *7 (W.D. Pa. July 24, 2019). In fact, “[a] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.” Linda R.S v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973).
Roark's fourth claim-grand theft-is irrelevant to this case. 18 U.S.C. § 2112 states “[w]hoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” 18 U.S.C. §2112 (emphasis added). Here, Roark admitted he was traveling on the I-95 highway “in his automobile.” Plaintiff's Compl., ECF 1, at 6 (emphasis added). Clearly, the property in question did not belong to the United States, and the cited statute does not apply.