Civil Action 21-4107
[…] Kehr Packages, Inc. v. Fidelcor, Inc., 926 F.2d 1406, 1411-12 (3d Cir. 1991). Here, Roark has not pled any facts which could plausibly support this claim. Instead, his allegation is merely conclusory. Granting leave to amend will not cure this defect.
Roark's sixth claim-conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 241-must be dismissed because no private right of action exists for federal criminal statutes defining civil rights violations. See United States v. Philadelphia, 644 F.2d 187 (3d Cir. 1980) (refusing to create a civil remedy under either 18 U.S.C. § 241 or 18 U.S.C. § 241); see also Molina v. City of Lancaster, 159 F.Supp.2d 813, 818 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Roark's seventh claim-extortion under 18 U.S.C. § 872-also must be dismissed because this statute only applies to “an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 872. None of the Defendants are employees of the United States. Consequently, this statute does not apply, and the claim must be dismissed.
For the foregoing reasons, both Commonwealth Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and GCC's Motion to Dismiss are granted with prejudice.