5:14-CR-50115-JLV
[…] At this time, the only available description of the case comes from the defendant's motion. Mr. Glenn states that, on November 5, 2013, he was cleaning a hunting rifle and accidentally shot and killed his child. (Doc. 19 at p. 2). Law enforcement interviewed witnesses and all witnesses state that the shooting was an accident. (Doc. 19 at p. 2). On the day of the shooting, Mr. Glenn produced a blood sample that registered some amount of THC. (Doc. 19 at p. 2, FN 3).
Mr. Glenn was indicted for Felony Child Abuse and Neglect which is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 and SDCL § 26-10-1. There is no federal offense for child abuse, so Mr. Glenn was charged under South Dakota Law which states that "[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony." SDCL § 26-10-1.
Mr. Glenn seeks an order from this Court directing the government to provide him with a bill of particulars and grand jury transcripts.