5:16-CR-50163-04-JLV
[…] Opinion
5:16-CR-50163-04-JLV
09-18-2019
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR BILL OF PARTICULARS; GRANTING MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY TESTIMONY
INTRODUCTION
On November 21, 2016, Mr. Featherman was originally charged by complaint for Misprision of a Felony in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4. (Doc. 1). Subsequently, on December 6, 2016, Mr. Featherman was charged in an indictment with aiding and abetting Felony Child Abuse and Neglect in violation of 18 USC. §§ 1153 and 2 and SDCL § 26-10-1. (Doc. 22). There exists no federal offense for child abuse, therefore, Mr. Featherman was charged under South Dakota Codified Law which states that "[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony." SDCL § 26-10-1.
On July 30, 2019, Mr. Featherman filed a Motion for Bill of Particulars with this court. (Doc. 353). On August 8, 2019, Mr. Featherman filed a Motion for Disclosure of Grand Jury Testimony. (Doc. 357).