United States v. George
[…] United States v. Berger, 574 F.3d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 2009). The FDCPA "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States to . . . recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Under the FDCPA, a "debt" includes "[a]n amount that is owning to the United States on account of . . . restitution . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).

The FDCPA requires the government to provide the judgment debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment proceedings as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The judgment debtor has twenty days after receipt of the notice to request a hearing. Id. If a garnishment hearing is held, it is limited to the issues of (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;" (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and (3) if the judgment is by default . . . to -- (A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).

The court finds that the United States has complied with the FDCPA's requirements regarding an application for writ of garnishment.