No. CR07-4033-LTS
[…] Like the district court whose decision was affirmed in Loggins, I find that a change in law that is not expressly made retroactive does not constitute an extraordinary and compelling reason justifying compassionate release.
To avoid any confusion, I understand that I have discretion to determine what is, and what is not, an extraordinary and compelling circumstance. I find that this one is not.
Because Gashe has not stated any other reason for compassionate release that I find to be extraordinary and compelling, I find his rehabilitation is not extraordinary and compelling. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t), stating "[r]ehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason." Accordingly, even if Gashe is a rehabilitated and model prisoner, that circumstance alone cannot be an extraordinary and compelling reason that would justify compassionate release.
This is not to say that changes to sentencing law are never relevant in the context of compassionate release.