holding that Section 403 did not apply at a resentencing, where a defendant's original sentence had already been vacated when the First Step Act was enacted
[…] IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez , 546 U.S. 21, 34, 126 S.Ct. 514, 163 L.Ed.2d 288 (2005). So Aviles buttresses our textual analysis: Hodge cannot leverage the reduced § 924(c) mandatory minimum on remand because the District Court already imposed a sentence upon him before the First Step Act became law. That’s true even though the District Court modified other aspects of his sentence after passage of the First Step Act.
III
With his primary argument thwarted by both statutory text and Aviles , Hodge is left with his back-up request for a remand under 28 U.S.C. § 2106. Section 2106 allows us to "affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court" and "remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order ... as may be just under the circumstances." Hodge contends it would be "unjust" to impose the § 924(c) mandatory minimum in effect at the time of his original sentencing since "the law changed drastically" while he awaited resentencing. Appellant Br. 21.
We disagree. If anything, fairness considerations underscore our legal conclusion.