THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Plaintiff, v. MARCOS GALLEGOS-APARICIO Defendant.
[…] U.S. v. Minore, 292 F.3d 1109, 1117 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Olano, 507 U.S. at 732) (brackets and internal quotations omitted).
III. Discussion
Defendant moves to dismiss his indictment on the grounds that his prior 2012 misdemeanor conviction was unconstitutional and therefore is invalid as a prior predicate illegal entry conviction. For the reasons set out below, the motion to dismiss is DENIED.
A. Defendant Cannot Collaterally Attack his Predicate Offense.
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers ... shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
As a threshold issue, the Government argues that Defendant lacks the power to collaterally attack his prior § 1325 conviction. The Government maintains that the only permissible collateral attack is asserting a violation of the right to appointed counsel under Custis v.