United States v. Fuentes-Ontiveros
[…] Nevertheless, because one of the factors weighs against applying the enhancement, the Court finds it appropriate to briefly consider the relevant caselaw in order to ensure that the enhancement is proper.

The specific application of this enhancement has yet to be addressed in the Tenth Circuit; thus far the only case addressing it appears to be United States v. Ortiz, 807 F.Supp.2d 746 (N.D.Ill.2011). However, as the court notes in Ortiz, the Fair Sentencing Act linked this enhancement to 21 U.S.C. § 856, which makes unlawful “knowingly [to] open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). Therefore, in addition to the application note, this Court will take guidance from Tenth Circuit caselaw analyzing the meaning of the word “maintain” as used in 21 U.S.C. § 856.