CRIMINAL ACTION 98-347-1 CIVIL ACTION 16-1698
[…] Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500, 505 (2016). When confronted with a statute that is divisible in this manner, a court may consult a “limited class of documents,” such as the indictment and jury instructions, “to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Id. at 505-06. The court must then determine whether that offense categorically “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).
The statute in question here, 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), provides:
(a) Assault.-
A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
The Government argues, and Frazier has not disputed,that this provision is, at a minimum, divisible into a basic and an aggravated offense. See Gov't's Resp. 3-4, ECF No. 99. The Supreme Court has observed that “[i]f statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then under Apprendi [v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000),] they must be elements” of different crimes (as opposed to alternative means of committing a single element of the same crime). Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518. Section 2114(a) provides for enhanced penalties “if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery [the defendant] wounds the person . . . or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” Hence, the Court agrees the statute is divisible.
Frazier neither filed nor sought leave to file a reply to the Government's response to his § 2255 motion.