CRIMINAL ACTION 98-347-1 CIVIL ACTION 16-1698
[…] Frazier notes, for example, that robbery may be committed by pushing the victim, id. (citing United States v. Depass, 510 Fed.Appx. 119, 121 (3d Cir. 2013)), and “assault may be committed by altogether non-forcible means, such as poisoning or laying a trap for the victim,” id. Because it is clear Frazier was convicted of an aggravated violation of § 2114(a), however, this argument is inapposite. The question, as noted, is whether the aggravated offense categorically requires violent force. It does.
To obtain a conviction for an aggravated § 2114(a) offense, the Government must show that in assaulting with intent to rob, robbing, or attempting to rob a postal employee, the defendant either “wound[ed] the person” or “put[] his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). Interpreting the adjacent federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113, the Third Circuit has previously held the second alternative-putting a person's life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon-satisfies § 924(c)'s elements clause. United States v.