CRIMINAL 21-458
[…] Mr. Fields separate Motion specifically requesting early disclosure of Jencks Act material is addressed in the next section.
Pursuant to the Jencks Act, no statement or report made by a government witness or potential government witness “shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). “After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).
In summary, there is no indication that the government is not complying with its discovery obligations. Accordingly, the Motion for Additional Discovery is DENIED, as stated above.
III. Motion for Early Disclosure of Jencks Material
Mr. Fields seeks early disclosure of Jencks Act material. Specifically, he seeks disclosure of such material fourteen days prior to trial. Pursuant to the Jencks Act, no statement or report made by a government witness or potential government witness “shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). “After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).
The statute provides that the government need not provide investigative statements as Jencks material prior to the time a witness has testified on direct examination at trial.