3:18-CR-00349
[…] (Doc. 27, at 10).
Furthermore, as the Government properly states (Doc. 41, at 3-4), disclosure of grand jury material is addressed by the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, which states that
In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). The Jencks Act further defines "statement" as, in relevant part, "a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury." Id. at § 3500(e)(3). See also, Fed. R. Crim. P. 26.2; Fed. R. Crim.