Case No.: 2:19-cv-02076-GMN-BNW
[…] (ER 16-34). The Magistrate Judge, exercising jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a), issued an Order finding that 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.390's prohibition on disorderly conduct is unconstitutionally vague as applied to Defendant's conduct. (ER 3-15). The Magistrate Judge therefore granted Defendant's Motion to Dismiss. (Id.). Pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2)(A), the Government now appeals the Magistrate Judge's Order to the undersigned. (See Notice of Appeal, ECF No. 1). The Government contends that the Magistrate Judge erred in finding 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.390 unconstitutionally vague as applied. (Op. Brief at 3, ECF No. 6).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3402, "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate [United States magistrate judge] an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate [magistrate judge] to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." The Court reviews findings of fact under the clear error standard. United States v. Arnold, No. 3:15-cv-00109-MMD-WGC, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 141104, 2015 WL 6123208, at *2 (D. Nev. Oct. 16, 2015) (citing United States v. Ramirez, 555 F. Supp. 736, 738-39 (E.D. Cal. 1983)).