CR 19-04-BLG-SPW
[…] If the crime of conviction necessarily entails the use or threatened use of violent physical force, it is considered a categorical match for a crime of violence pursuant to the force clause and the inquiry ends. Door, 917 F.3d at 1151.
Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.84(1)(a), a person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years if the person "assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder." The elements of Assault with Intent to do Great Bodily Harm are (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another, and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. People v. Blevins, 886 N.W.2d 456, 466 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016).