Docket No. 48926.
[…] Defendant's first claim on appeal is that the trial court erred in allowing the issue of a valid citizen's arrest to go to the jury.
At common law, a private citizen was justified in arresting a person whom he reasonably suspected had committed a felony, if in fact a felony had been committed. People v McLean, 68 Mich. 480, 485; 36 N.W. 231 (1888), People v Panknin, 4 Mich. App. 19, 27; 143 N.W.2d 806 (1966). The question is now covered by statute, which allows a private person to arrest another who has actually committed a felony, even though not in the arrestor's presence. MCL 764.16; MSA 28.875. The statute provides:
"A private person may make an arrest —
"(a) For a felony committed in his presence;
"(b) When the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in his presence;
"(c) When summoned by any peace officer to assist said officer in making an arrest."