3:23cv1376(MPS)
[…] Callahan v. iCare Health Network, No. 3:19CV1679(JAM), 2023 WL 2988889, at *3 (D. Conn. Apr. 18, 2023)(internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the defendant, a domestic limited liability company, was served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the abode of the defendant's statutory agent for service, see ECF No. 8, which is a proper means of service on a domestic LLC under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r (providing that process on a limited liability company made be made by “leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in this state.”)
I. Facts
Upon entry of a default, the court accepts as true all of the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to damages. Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992). The complaint (ECF No. 1) alleges the following facts.