1:22-CV-00067
[…] The statutes cited by Plaintiff in its calculation of Defendant's debt in the Citation, as well as in the Certificate of Indebtedness, allow for Plaintiff's requested penalties, interest, and fees. The Debt Collection Act of 1982 (Public Law 97-365) requires the assessment of an annual interest rate, to be determined by the Secretary of Treasury, to outstanding debts owed to the United States. According to the Citation, the interest rate at the time was one percent (1%). (Doc. No. 1-1, PageID # 14.) Further, 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e) allows for the assessment of “a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim,” as well as “a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.” Finally, 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(6) allows an agency operating a debt collection center to charge a fee sufficient to cover the full cost of collection of the owed charges, and that fee may be considered costs pursuant to section 3717(e).