1:22-CV-00067
[…] Defendant's failure to respond to the Complaint, entry of default, or Motion for Default Judgment has made it clear that Defendant has no intention of defending this action. The Court accepts the allegations set forth in the Complaint as true and, therefore, finds that Defendant is liable.
According to Plaintiff, Defendant committed four violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and subsequently failed to pay the OSHA penalties associated with such violations as set forth in the Citation. (Doc. No. 1 at 2.) Under 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), if the Citation is not contested within fifteen (15) working days from the receipt of the Citation, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Accordingly, this Court recognizes the Citation as a final order and Defendant is subject to the penalties as set forth in the Citation.