UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. DEAGO LEE EDDINGS
[…] See Higgs, 713 F.2d at 43 ("Evidence that government witnesses have been granted immunity and/or leniency for their cooperation is clearly relevant on the issue of their credibility").
Pursuant to the Jencks Act, no statement or report made by a government witness or potential government witness "shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). Upon motion of the defendant, "[a]fter a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall" shall order the government to produce any statement of the witness, which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b).