No. 1:09-cr-30006-MC
[…] United States v. Snyder, 5 F. Supp.3d 1258, 1264-65 (D. Or. 2014) (Panner, J. holding that ORS 164.215 is overbroad and indivisible). This conclusion is consistent with my previous rulings on the issue of Burglary in the First Degree and I adopt Judge Panner's reasoning on that issue. Defendant's conviction for Burglary in the Second Degree is not a predicate conviction for the purposes of the ACCA.
In order to commit Burglary in the First Degree under ORS 164.225, a defendant must also violate ORS 164.215. See ORS 164.225(1) ("A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling . . ."). --------
Because Defendant's convictions for burglary do not qualify as ACCA predicate offenses, Defendant does not have the three convictions necessary for imposition of the ACCA's fifteen-year mandatory minimum sentence.
CONCLUSION