16-cv-00479 12-cr-02903
[…] Rev. State § 164.205(1). Thus, under Oregon law, a person could be convicted of first degree burglary where the "dwelling" is a vehicle that has been adapted for overnight accommodation or for carrying on business therein, and which is intermittently occupied by a person lodging therein at night. Indeed, § 164.225(1) has been used to convict defendants for the burglary of, inter alia, a fishing vessel. See State v. Spencer, 545 P.2d 611 (Or. Ct. App. 1976).
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a Class A Felony.
Oregon Rev. Stat. § 164.215 provides that "a person commits the crime of burglary . . . if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Oregon Rev. Stat § 164.225(1) was amended once between 1996 and the present date. At the time of Mr.