16-2089 16-2143
[…] James Gracey to questions from Sen. Hollings). But whatever the exact explanation for the chosen language, given the legislative background, together with Congress's blending of the concepts of nationality and registry elsewhere in the MDLEA, a reading of § 70502(d)(1)(C) that excludes claims of nationality would "produce[] a substantive effect that is [in]compatible with the rest of the law." United Sav. Ass'n of Tex., 484 U.S. at 371.
Like § 70502(d)(1)(C), see supra note 7, subsection (d)(1)(A) specifically references a claim of registry, stating that a "vessel without nationality" includes any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed."