16-2089 16-2143
[…] At some point, the United States contacted the government of Costa Rica requesting confirmation of the vessel's registry or nationality, and Costa Rica subsequently responded that it could not confirm the vessel's registry. The United States thus determined that, pursuant to § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA, the boat was "without nationality" and subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
Section 70502(c)(1)(A) of the MDLEA provides that "a vessel without nationality" is "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). As explained below, § 70502(d)(1)(C) defines a "vessel without nationality" to include any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
All three defendants were charged with two counts of trafficking cocaine in violation of the MDLEA. Reyes-Valdivia and Dávila-Reyes moved to dismiss the indictment for lack of jurisdiction, arguing that the MDLEA, particularly § 70502(d)(1)(C), is unconstitutional.