16-2089 16-2143
[…] Rather, appellants contend that the Felonies Clause of the Constitution, by original design, requires Congress to adhere to the jurisdictional limits of international law with respect to determining statelessness. We thus begin our discussion by examining how the Framers would have understood the authority given to Congress by the Felonies Clause.
The MDLEA states that a person charged under the statute "does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense." 46 U.S.C. § 70505. The provision further states that "only . . . a foreign nation" may raise such a claim and that "[a] failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter." Id. This bar does not apply here precisely because defendants are not arguing that international law itself constrains Congress's authority.
Of course, where possible, we construe statutes to be consistent with international law. See Murray v.