16-2089 16-2143
[…] Although it may be more accurate to refer to the "Felonies Clause" as the "Felonies Sub-Clause," given that it is contained within the Define and Punish Clause, we use the "Felonies Clause" designation for simplicity.
We review appellants' challenge to the constitutionality of a federal statute de novo. See United States v. Booker, 644 F.3d 12, 22 (1st Cir. 2011). We begin by describing existing law on the MDLEA, and then consider the origins and meaning of the Define and Punish Clause generally, and the Felonies Clause specifically, before assessing whether § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA violates the jurisdictional limits imposed by the Felonies Clause.
A. Statutory Background and Overview of Case Law on the MDLEA
The MDLEA makes it unlawful for persons "on board a covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA's prohibitions apply "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(b), and "a covered vessel" includes, inter alia, any "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(e)(1). As relevant here, the Act defines "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" to include any "vessel without nationality." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).
Another subsection of the statute defines "covered vessel" to include "any other vessel if the individual [allegedly engaged in drug activity] is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(e)(2). At issue in this case is U.S. jurisdiction over foreigners, and we therefore do not consider the MDLEA's application to U.S. nationals.
A vessel is expressly considered "without nationality" -- or stateless -- under the MDLEA in three circumstances.