16-2089 16-2143
[…] "Unlike Congress's employment in other statutes of one-factor jurisdictional elements such as 'by a Federal Reserve Bank,' or 'affect[ing] interstate commerce,' the facts that may cause a vessel to be 'subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' [under the MDLEA] involve numerous complex alternatives, which are spelled out at length in § 70502 under 'Definitions.'" Prado, 933 F.3d at 149. Although appellants assert that their challenge to their prosecution implicates subject-matter jurisdiction, our precedent, as noted above, holds otherwise.
As previously noted, § 70502(c)(1) lists "a vessel without nationality" among the list of vessels that are "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). Other types of vessels on the list include "a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States," id. § 70502(c)(1)(C), and "a vessel in the customs waters of the United States," id. § 70502(c)(1)(D).
At the plea hearing, the government was asked to "give a brief explanation of the theory to be presented to prove each Defendant guilty if a trial were to be held."