16-2089 16-2143
[…] Even the absence of conflicting evidence of nationality, however, does not mean that foreign nationals engaged in drug trafficking on the high seas can evade prosecution based solely on a verbal claim -- whether true or false -- of a vessel's nationality. The Coast Guard and other countries' authorities can always ask the claimed country of nationality for consent to arrest and prosecute the individuals onboard. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C) (stating that a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States"); see also, e.g., Cardales-Luna, 632 F.3d at 736 (noting that the United States obtained consent from the government of Bolivia, which "waived objection to the enforcement of U.S. laws by the United States with respect to the vessel . . ., including its cargo and all persons onboard" (quoting