J. V. Eskenazi, U.S. Atty., Miami, Fla., Mervyn Hamburg, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for plaintiff-appellant.
[…] See also United States v. Cadena, 5 Cir. 1978, 585 F.2d 1252 at 1259; United States v. Vicars, 5 Cir. 1972, 467 F.2d 452, 455-56, cert. denied, 1973, 410 U.S. 967, 93 S.Ct. 1451, 35 L.Ed.2d 702.
III. LEGALITY OF THE SEARCH
A. Authority of the Coast Guard
Under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) the Coast Guard is granted authority to search and seize any vessel on the high seas that is "subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States." As we noted in Cadena, supra, the statute is not limited on its face to domestic vessels; we there concluded that jurisdiction over the offense conferred authority under § 89(a) to search and seize foreign vessels on the high seas.
14 U.S.C. § 89(a) provides in relevant part:
The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested . . .; or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture . . . such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized.
In Cadena, there was clearly probable cause to believe United States law was being violated when the Coast Guard approached the vessel later searched.