United States v. Crider
[…] Such a motion may be brought to establish either a violation of the basic fair cross section right, see United States v. Patel, 996 F.2d 1229 (9th Cir. 1993), or a “substantial failure to comply” with the specific procedures required by the Act, see United States v. Erickson, 75 F.3d 470, 477 (9th Cir. 1996). The JSSA bars access to “[t]he contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process” while a case is pending, except “as may be necessary in the preparation of a motion” by a party claiming a violation of the JSSA. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). The defendant “shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion.” Id.

The U.S. Supreme Court has observed that, under § 1867(f), “a litigant has essentially an unqualified right” to inspect the jury selection materials described therein. Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28, 30 (1975).