20-cr-256(KAM)
[…] Gov't Resp. at 7.
The Fifth and Sixth Amendments guarantee a criminal defendant a jury selected from a fair cross section of the community. Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 530 (1975); United States v. LaChance, 788 F.2d 856 (2d Cir. 1986). The JSSA extends this requirement to federal grand juries. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.").
Because the government offers no new legal or factual argument beyond what it offered in United States v.