Appellate Case No. 2022-001378 Opinion No. 28202
[…] In other words, the completion of such acts is the defendant’s purpose."); see also State v. King, 422 S.C. 47, 55–56, 810 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2017) (reaffirming Sutton’s definition of "specific intent" for an attempted crime).
Today, we hold only that, under some circumstances, a person may be convicted of AB2d with a mens rea of recklessness.
II. Criminal Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature
[6] CDVHAN is codified in S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-65 (2015 & Supp. 2023), and states, in relevant part:
(A) A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person:
(1) commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results;
(2) commits the offense, with or without an accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent great bodily injury or death; or
(3) violates a protection order and, in the process of violating the order, commits domestic violence in the first degree.
South Carolina’s current version of CDVHAN, along with its general criminal domestic violence statute, S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-20 (2015 & Supp. 2023), was enacted in 2015 as part of the Domestic Violence Reform Act. To be guilty of any degree of domestic violence under either S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-65 or S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-20, the perpetrator must satisfy the elements of S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-20(A). Section 16-25-20(A) of the South Carolina Code states:
It is unlawful to: (1) cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household member; or
(2) offer or attempt to cause physical harm or injury to a person’s own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril.
As in AB2d, in S.C. Code Ann § 16-25-20(A), the Legislature has chosen to criminalize battery and attempted battery. Likewise, we therefore hold some of the criminal acts proscribed in CDVHAN may be committed with general criminal intent, including a mental state of recklessness as defined by Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(c).