holding the circuit court's error in refusing to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense was "harmless beyond a reasonable doubt"
[…] In our view, there is no other way to construe the evidence in this case but that Appellant was attempting to kill Stephens and Mack. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 16–3–29 (“A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.”). Therefore, we hold any error in failing to charge the lesser-included offense harmless because the erroneous instruction did not contribute to the verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.
CONCLUSION