CR 15-3557 JB
[…] To the extent that Chavez raises this issue, the Court has not identified any case law from the New Mexico State courts which suggests that flight from a stop which reasonable suspicion or probable cause does not constitute aggravated fleeing to the extent that the flight satisfies the statute's elements. Further, § 30-22-1.1 does not indicate that the stop must be lawful for a flight to constitute aggravated fleeing, but requires only that the defendant “willfully and carelessly driv[e] a vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an authorized emergency vehicle,” regardless whether the officer gives the visual or audible signal to stop based on reasonable suspicion or probable cause. N.M.S.A. § 30-22-1.1(A).