CR 15-3557 JB
[…] (4) coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves, any salt, compound, isomer, derivative or preparation that is a chemical equivalent of any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves that do not contain cocaine or ecgonine;N.M.S.A. § 30-31-2(M). Because hallucinogens are listed separately from opiates and opium derivatives, and because psilocybin is not derived from coca leaves, it therefore is not a narcotic drug, and § 30-31-20(A)(3) is not the appropriate statute under which to charge Chavez. The more appropriate statute is § 30-31-22(A)(2), which makes it unlawful to possess with intent to distribute “any other controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I . . . except a substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug ....“ N.M.S.A. § 30-31-22(A)(2).
Regardless under which statute Chavez' alleged conduct falls, the Court concludes that the United States has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Chavez possessed psilocybin mushrooms. The United States concedes that this argument is a weak one.